Sherman Ballard
6' 5", 292 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 17 (2030)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAL |
15 | 13 | 34 | 6.9 | 14 | 6 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 6.1 | 0 | 11 | 2.5 | 2 | 6 | 18.2 | 54.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.8 | 0.876 |
| 2037 | CAL |
16 | 15 | 31 | 6.0 | 12 | 2 | 0.6 | 6.0 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 6.2 | 0 | 7 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5.9 | 0.561 |
| 2036 | DET |
16 | 15 | 30 | 6.3 | 12 | 10 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 5.8 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.2 | 0.850 |
| 2035 | DET |
16 | 16 | 49 | 8.4 | 12 | 8 | 2.1 | 9.5 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 8 | 1.8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8.2 | 0.810 |
| 2034 | DET |
16 | 15 | 37 | 7.4 | 16 | 9 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 6.8 | 0 | 10 | 2.5 | 2 | 4 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 | 0.730 |
| 2033 | DET |
16 | 16 | 47 | 7.6 | 10 | 6 | 1.5 | 8.0 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 6.7 | 0 | 9 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7.5 | 0.810 |
| 2032 | DET |
16 | 8 | 20 | 5.6 | 8 | 2 | 0.9 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 12 | 3.3 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.9 | 0.570 |
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 1 | 6 | 4.6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | 3 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.340 |
| 2030 | DET |
12 | 2 | 4 | 6.9 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.060 |
| Career | 139 | 101 | 258 | 6.8 | 89 | 44 | 1.7 | 49.0 | 115 | 73 | 21 | 5.7 | 1 | 65 | 2.0 | 5 | 34 | 7.7 | 52.3 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 57.7 | 5.607 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5.4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 52 | 87 | 52 | 21 | 7 | 50 | 24 | 46 | 66 | 46 | 29 | 59 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 23 | 54 | 45 | 52 | 56 | 10 | 56 | 15 | 44 | 36 | 50 | 33 | 45 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 67 | 67 | 55 | 44 | 10 | 45 | 35 | 47 | 44 | 46 | 37 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 66 | 64 | 54 | 43 | 7 | 43 | 32 | 46 | 44 | 48 | 39 | 56 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 66 | 64 | 54 | 44 | 7 | 44 | 35 | 46 | 46 | 51 | 45 | 56 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 58 | 83 | 47 | 38 | 8 | 32 | 12 | 42 | 52 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 65 | 88 | 47 | 42 | 7 | 33 | 14 | 42 | 35 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 48 | 74 | 52 | 32 | 8 | 44 | 16 | 48 | 46 | 55 | 52 | 52 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 48 | 74 | 52 | 32 | 8 | 44 | 16 | 49 | 46 | 55 | 52 | 52 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 46 | 73 | 51 | 33 | 6 | 43 | 16 | 47 | 44 | 55 | 51 | 51 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 46 | 73 | 51 | 33 | 6 | 43 | 16 | 47 | 44 | 55 | 51 | 51 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 62 | 85 | 43 | 44 | 4 | 32 | 14 | 40 | 30 | 45 | 55 | 55 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 62 | 85 | 43 | 44 | 4 | 32 | 14 | 40 | 30 | 45 | 55 | 55 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 47 | 72 | 49 | 33 | 5 | 41 | 18 | 46 | 40 | 54 | 50 | 50 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 55 | 68 | 46 | 30 | 6 | 44 | 19 | 44 | 34 | 58 | 50 | 50 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 46 | 87 | 42 | 37 | 4 | 21 | 11 | 43 | 34 | 42 | 50 | 50 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 46 | 88 | 42 | 30 | 4 | 21 | 11 | 43 | 34 | 41 | 51 | 51 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 46 | 62 | 40 | 31 | 6 | 37 | 14 | 44 | 34 | 59 | 44 | 44 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 46 | 59 | 40 | 31 | 6 | 30 | 12 | 44 | 34 | 60 | 43 | 43 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 47 | 90 | 41 | 30 | 4 | 29 | 14 | 46 | 35 | 39 | 35 | 35 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2033 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,100,000 |
| 2034 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,570,000 |
| 2037 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2037 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $14,080,000 |
| 2039 | California Chargers | released |
| 2039 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2039 | San Francisco 49ers | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2039 | San Francisco 49ers | released |

