Melvin Davis
5' 11", 189 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 22 (2030)
Drafted By: Seattle Seahawks
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 0 | 30 | 20 | 66.7 | 180 | 1 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 75 | 2 | 6.7 | 24.8 | 40 | 8 | 26.7 | 13 | 43.3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.115 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 42.1 | 128 | 0 | 6.74 | 16.00 | 14 | 3 | 15.8 | 17.8 | 39 | 4 | 21.1 | 5 | 26.3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.081 |
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 2 | 28 | 12 | 42.9 | 104 | 2 | 3.71 | 8.67 | 39 | 2 | 7.1 | 21.2 | 21 | 5 | 17.9 | 9 | 32.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.063 |
| 2039 | SEA |
16 | 12 | 84 | 49 | 58.3 | 653 | 2 | 7.77 | 13.33 | 191 | 6 | 7.1 | 17.7 | 40 | 35 | 41.7 | 42 | 50.0 | 21 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.375 |
| 2038 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 105 | 56 | 53.3 | 747 | 3 | 7.11 | 13.34 | 280 | 9 | 8.6 | 18.0 | 87 | 29 | 27.6 | 38 | 36.2 | 28 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 5.7 | 0.407 |
| 2037 | SEA |
15 | 14 | 143 | 75 | 52.4 | 1,074 | 4 | 7.51 | 14.32 | 414 | 10 | 7.0 | 25.9 | 50 | 46 | 32.2 | 56 | 39.2 | 53 | 17 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 8.4 | 0.712 |
| 2036 | SEA |
11 | 10 | 68 | 48 | 70.6 | 563 | 4 | 8.28 | 11.73 | 244 | 5 | 7.4 | 19.2 | 29 | 32 | 47.1 | 43 | 63.2 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 5.3 | 0.300 |
| 2035 | SEA |
16 | 13 | 96 | 70 | 72.9 | 768 | 7 | 8.00 | 10.97 | 423 | 4 | 4.2 | 19.3 | 54 | 35 | 36.5 | 47 | 49.0 | 35 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 7.4 | 0.540 |
| 2034 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 100 | 65 | 65.0 | 785 | 4 | 7.85 | 12.08 | 312 | 3 | 3.0 | 19.6 | 47 | 34 | 34.0 | 45 | 45.0 | 29 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 6.2 | 0.500 |
| 2033 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 105 | 66 | 62.9 | 817 | 7 | 7.78 | 12.38 | 408 | 5 | 4.8 | 20.6 | 68 | 37 | 35.2 | 46 | 43.8 | 28 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 7.3 | 0.470 |
| 2032 | SEA |
16 | 12 | 114 | 78 | 68.4 | 804 | 7 | 7.05 | 10.31 | 372 | 1 | 0.9 | 20.8 | 42 | 42 | 36.8 | 55 | 48.2 | 34 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 6.8 | 0.500 |
| 2031 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 122 | 1 | 15.25 | 20.33 | 71 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.9 | 38 | 4 | 50.0 | 5 | 62.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.080 |
| 2030 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 120 | 66 | 55.0 | 775 | 9 | 6.46 | 11.74 | 292 | 5 | 4.2 | 20.9 | 41 | 43 | 35.8 | 56 | 46.7 | 36 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 7.1 | 0.470 |
| Career | 187 | 129 | 1,020 | 619 | 60.7 | 7,520 | 51 | 7.37 | 12.15 | 3,135 | 55 | 5.4 | 20.4 | 87 | 354 | 34.7 | 460 | 45.1 | 292 | 109 | 128 | 12 | 43 | 63.6 | 4.613 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | DET |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.115 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.081 |
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 2 | 5 | 35 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.063 |
| 2039 | SEA |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.375 |
| 2038 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 72 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.407 |
| 2037 | SEA |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.712 |
| 2036 | SEA |
11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2035 | SEA |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2034 | SEA |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2033 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 9 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2032 | SEA |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2031 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2030 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| Career | 187 | 129 | 5 | 35 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 72 | 18.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 43 | 0.0 | 4.613 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 29 | 0 | 7.25 | 9.67 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 19 | 1 | 33.3 | 2 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 28.6 | 15 | 0 | 2.14 | 7.50 | 2 | 1 | 14.3 | 21.2 | 12 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2035 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 30 | 0 | 6.00 | 7.50 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.9 | 13 | 1 | 25.0 | 1 | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | SEA |
4 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 60.0 | 111 | 3 | 7.40 | 12.33 | 58 | 2 | 13.3 | 11.5 | 38 | 7 | 77.8 | 7 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | SEA |
2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 53.3 | 50 | 1 | 3.33 | 6.25 | 26 | 3 | 20.0 | 23.8 | 9 | 2 | 25.0 | 6 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 8 | 46 | 26 | 56.5 | 235 | 4 | 5.11 | 9.04 | 99 | 6 | 13.0 | 14.5 | 38 | 12 | 26.1 | 17 | 37.0 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2035 | SEA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2033 | SEA |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | SEA |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 28 | 85 | 76 | 76 | 69 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 35 | 37 | 58 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 25 | 26 | 65 | 66 | 78 | 69 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 64 | 43 | 49 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 24 | 82 | 56 | 70 | 72 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 34 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 26 | 26 | 83 | 56 | 70 | 73 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 35 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 26 | 84 | 56 | 70 | 73 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 34 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 27 | 32 | 60 | 66 | 58 | 78 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 32 | 60 | 66 | 58 | 78 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 47 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 28 | 24 | 86 | 57 | 71 | 74 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 36 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 24 | 86 | 56 | 71 | 74 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 35 | 54 | 54 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 29 | 31 | 61 | 66 | 60 | 77 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 31 | 61 | 66 | 60 | 77 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 30 | 29 | 62 | 65 | 58 | 78 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 29 | 62 | 65 | 58 | 78 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 31 | 29 | 64 | 67 | 57 | 79 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 31 | 77 | 70 | 53 | 81 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 52 | 56 | 56 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 32 | 20 | 75 | 55 | 74 | 72 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 32 | 51 | 51 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 27 | 75 | 55 | 75 | 71 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 33 | 28 | 74 | 55 | 77 | 72 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 42 | 52 | 52 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 28 | 74 | 54 | 80 | 77 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 34 | 28 | 60 | 70 | 48 | 72 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 41 | 50 | 50 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 28 | 60 | 70 | 48 | 72 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 41 | 50 | 50 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 35 | 26 | 57 | 46 | 72 | 72 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 42 | 47 | 47 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 22 | 70 | 50 | 64 | 69 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 34 | 47 | 47 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 36 | 6 | 58 | 38 | 53 | 58 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 34 | 37 | 37 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 37 | 6 | 59 | 38 | 54 | 58 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 34 | 38 | 38 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 37 | 7 | 52 | 33 | 53 | 52 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Seattle Seahawks | placed on injured reserve |
| 2033 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,490,000 |
| 2034 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,160,000 |
| 2035 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,940,000 |
| 2036 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,820,000 |
| 2037 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $20,730,000 |
| 2037 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from SE |
| 2038 | Seattle Seahawks | changed primary position from FL |
| 2039 | Seattle Seahawks | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $18,760,000 |
| 2040 | Seattle Seahawks | released |
| 2040 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $9,520,000 |
| 2041 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $9,810,000 |

