Daniel Lane
6' 3", 214 lbs
Draft: Round 24, Pick 8 (2020)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN |
6 | 0 | 25 | 148 | 5.92 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 20 | 8 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 7 | 28.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.190 |
| 2025 | HOU |
15 | 6 | 131 | 482 | 3.68 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 62 | 9 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 15 | 23 | 17.6 | - | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | ATL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2023 | ATL |
16 | 2 | 52 | 174 | 3.35 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 7 | 8 | 15.4 | - | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.190 |
| 2022 | ATL |
16 | 8 | 127 | 546 | 4.30 | 7 | 4 | - | - | 50 | 15 | 8 | - | - | - | - | 15 | 33 | 26.0 | - | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.310 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 6 | 57 | 231 | 4.05 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 8 | 13 | 22.8 | - | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.300 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 5 | 107 | 425 | 3.97 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 62 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 14 | 19 | 17.8 | - | 1 | - | 2.8 | 0.520 |
| Career | 101 | 27 | 499 | 2,006 | 4.02 | 15 | 18 | - | - | 62 | 43 | 22 | - | - | - | - | 62 | 103 | 20.6 | - | 1 | - | 11.0 | 1.930 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN |
6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 37 | 0 | 9.25 | 12.33 | 29 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 25 | 1 | 25.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.190 |
| 2025 | HOU |
15 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 90.9 | 107 | 0 | 9.73 | 10.70 | 67 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 39 | 3 | 27.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | ATL |
16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 7 | 0 | 2.33 | 2.33 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 6 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.150 |
| 2023 | ATL |
16 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 73.3 | 104 | 1 | 6.93 | 9.45 | 70 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.8 | 32 | 4 | 26.7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.190 |
| 2022 | ATL |
16 | 8 | 31 | 22 | 71.0 | 161 | 4 | 5.19 | 7.32 | 62 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 36 | 8 | 25.8 | - | - | 13 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.310 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 6 | 23 | 18 | 78.3 | 119 | 0 | 5.17 | 6.61 | 49 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 13 | 8 | 34.8 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.300 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 5 | 46 | 36 | 78.3 | 280 | 4 | 6.09 | 7.78 | 183 | 2 | 4.3 | 19.9 | 40 | 14 | 30.4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.520 |
| Career | 101 | 27 | 133 | 103 | 77.4 | 815 | 9 | 6.13 | 7.91 | 467 | 2 | 1.5 | 11.7 | 40 | 39 | 29.3 | - | - | 25 | 8 | 9 | 0 | - | 7.4 | 1.930 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN |
6 | 0 | 8 | 128 | 16.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2025 | HOU |
15 | 6 | 11 | 71 | 6.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2024 | ATL |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2023 | ATL |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2022 | ATL |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2021 | SFO |
16 | 6 | 44 | 363 | 8.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2020 | SFO |
16 | 5 | 30 | 272 | 9.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| Career | 101 | 27 | 93 | 834 | 9.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1.930 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 65 | 50 | 22 | 60 | 41 | 30 | 54 | 100 | 75 | 56 | 100 | 81 | 0 | 74 | 77 | 55 | 55 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 56 | 50 | 32 | 46 | 57 | 26 | 71 | 88 | 49 | 66 | 64 | 53 | 0 | 48 | 94 | 50 | 50 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 58 | 50 | 31 | 48 | 55 | 26 | 68 | 90 | 54 | 65 | 69 | 56 | 0 | 52 | 92 | 51 | 51 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 63 | 47 | 22 | 57 | 42 | 26 | 55 | 100 | 71 | 56 | 90 | 74 | 0 | 67 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 63 | 47 | 22 | 57 | 40 | 26 | 54 | 100 | 71 | 56 | 91 | 76 | 0 | 68 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 48 | 22 | 58 | 40 | 26 | 55 | 100 | 70 | 54 | 90 | 76 | 0 | 68 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 62 | 48 | 21 | 58 | 39 | 26 | 54 | 100 | 71 | 54 | 91 | 77 | 0 | 68 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 55 | 50 | 29 | 48 | 55 | 23 | 72 | 88 | 50 | 64 | 64 | 56 | 0 | 50 | 92 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 55 | 50 | 29 | 48 | 55 | 23 | 72 | 88 | 50 | 64 | 64 | 56 | 0 | 50 | 92 | 50 | 50 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 48 | 26 | 27 | 44 | 52 | 23 | 57 | 72 | 40 | 57 | 62 | 56 | 0 | 38 | 92 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 48 | 26 | 27 | 44 | 52 | 23 | 57 | 72 | 40 | 57 | 62 | 56 | 0 | 38 | 92 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 39 | 24 | 18 | 48 | 32 | 25 | 44 | 83 | 41 | 38 | 80 | 72 | 0 | 46 | 74 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 39 | 24 | 18 | 48 | 32 | 25 | 44 | 83 | 41 | 38 | 80 | 72 | 0 | 46 | 74 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 33 | 22 | 18 | 37 | 22 | 20 | 36 | 77 | 33 | 30 | 68 | 59 | 0 | 39 | 74 | 33 | 33 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 33 | 22 | 18 | 38 | 21 | 20 | 34 | 78 | 34 | 29 | 69 | 61 | 0 | 40 | 73 | 33 | 33 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 32 | 11 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 28 | 58 | 18 | 28 | 48 | 33 | 0 | 20 | 73 | 21 | 21 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | San Francisco 49ers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $4,600,000 |
| 2022 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2022 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,860,000 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Falcons | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $7,750,000 |
| 2025 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2025 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,160,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,190,000 |
| 2026 | Minnesota Vikings | released |



