Tony Sanford
5' 7", 184 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2029)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.007 |
| 2038 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 31 | 7.8 | 8 | 3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 32 | 10.7 | 9 | 24 | 28.1 | 75.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.435 |
| 2037 | IND |
15 | 3 | 16 | 8.4 | 10 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 13.5 | 4 | 14 | 16.0 | 56.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.196 |
| 2036 | PIT |
15 | 14 | 49 | 7.0 | 9 | 6 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | 66 | 12.5 | 9 | 37 | 13.6 | 56.1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.5 | 0.440 |
| 2035 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 45 | 6.8 | 20 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50 | 8.3 | 6 | 27 | 12.0 | 54.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.4 | 0.770 |
| 2034 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 64 | 7.4 | 8 | 9 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 55 | 9.7 | 15 | 48 | 27.3 | 87.3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.1 | 0.890 |
| 2033 | PIT |
16 | 13 | 54 | 6.7 | 8 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 70 | 12.3 | 8 | 41 | 11.4 | 58.6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6.2 | 0.690 |
| 2032 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 33 | 6.6 | 7 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 56 | 14.2 | 4 | 28 | 7.1 | 50.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.440 |
| 2031 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 2 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.090 |
| 2030 | PIT |
3 | 2 | 6 | 6.9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 5.1 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.080 |
| Career | 130 | 82 | 300 | 7.1 | 75 | 31 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 5 | 361 | 11.0 | 56 | 226 | 15.5 | 62.6 | 35 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 36.8 | 4.038 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.007 |
| 2038 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 46 | 15.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.435 |
| 2037 | IND |
15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.196 |
| 2036 | PIT |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2035 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 0.770 |
| 2034 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.890 |
| 2033 | PIT |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2032 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2031 | PIT |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2030 | PIT |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| Career | 130 | 82 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 65 | 16.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 0.0 | 4.038 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 7 | 7.7 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20 | 23.5 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 9 | 10.3 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 8.6 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 16 | 8.9 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 26 | 16.8 | 4 | 14 | 15.4 | 53.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 35 | 57 | 31 | 38 | 0 | 50 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 58 | 20 | 36 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 22 | 34 | 48 | 40 | 31 | 0 | 50 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 63 | 24 | 32 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 34 | 48 | 37 | 31 | 0 | 49 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 64 | 23 | 34 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 23 | 43 | 60 | 98 | 42 | 2 | 55 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 46 | 32 | 54 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 29 | 46 | 97 | 34 | 1 | 53 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 55 | 32 | 48 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 46 | 66 | 88 | 57 | 0 | 51 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 63 | 38 | 56 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 48 | 67 | 86 | 60 | 0 | 50 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 65 | 40 | 56 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 26 | 51 | 97 | 35 | 0 | 54 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 60 | 42 | 46 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 31 | 60 | 83 | 37 | 0 | 54 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 63 | 48 | 48 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 43 | 53 | 100 | 32 | 1 | 52 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 43 | 52 | 100 | 32 | 1 | 52 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 42 | 53 | 100 | 32 | 1 | 51 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 42 | 53 | 100 | 32 | 1 | 51 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 41 | 53 | 100 | 32 | 1 | 50 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 41 | 53 | 100 | 32 | 1 | 50 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 30 | 56 | 83 | 32 | 0 | 49 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 62 | 45 | 45 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 35 | 58 | 74 | 33 | 0 | 49 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 54 | 44 | 44 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 28 | 54 | 69 | 29 | 0 | 43 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 54 | 39 | 39 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 28 | 54 | 91 | 30 | 0 | 43 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 54 | 44 | 44 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 17 | 37 | 85 | 14 | 1 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 55 | 35 | 35 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 17 | 36 | 85 | 13 | 0 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 55 | 35 | 35 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 32 | 10 | 50 | 82 | 14 | 1 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 54 | 34 | 34 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 10 | 50 | 82 | 14 | 1 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 54 | 34 | 34 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 33 | 1 | 47 | 73 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 54 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2030 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $850,000 |
| 2031 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $4,250,000 |
| 2033 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,360,000 |
| 2034 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,240,000 |
| 2034 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2035 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from RCB |
| 2037 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2037 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $9,760,000 |
| 2038 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2039 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |

