Joseph Barber
5' 11", 195 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 14 (2029)
Drafted By: Las Vegas Raiders
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 15 | 4.9 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | 33 | 12.3 | 4 | 13 | 12.1 | 39.4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.400 |
| 2036 | NYJ |
16 | 2 | 22 | 7.8 | 3 | 3 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 26 | 12.1 | 2 | 15 | 7.7 | 57.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.200 |
| 2035 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 14 | 5.5 | 5 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 26 | 11.6 | 2 | 11 | 7.7 | 42.3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.240 |
| 2034 | HOU |
16 | 13 | 36 | 5.9 | 13 | 4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 63 | 13.3 | 5 | 26 | 7.9 | 41.3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.9 | 0.720 |
| 2033 | LV |
13 | 12 | 31 | 6.8 | 14 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 41 | 10.4 | 6 | 25 | 14.6 | 61.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4.5 | 0.480 |
| 2032 | LV |
16 | 15 | 60 | 8.5 | 19 | 7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 2 | 72 | 12.7 | 4 | 40 | 5.6 | 55.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.6 | 0.650 |
| 2031 | LV |
16 | 16 | 44 | 6.5 | 20 | 3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0 | 42 | 6.8 | 2 | 24 | 4.8 | 57.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 0.640 |
| 2030 | LV |
16 | 16 | 60 | 7.2 | 8 | 8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 85 | 15.3 | 10 | 42 | 11.8 | 49.4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.720 |
| 2029 | LV |
15 | 9 | 42 | 8.1 | 6 | 4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 39 | 11.4 | 7 | 33 | 17.9 | 84.6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.360 |
| Career | 140 | 85 | 324 | 6.9 | 90 | 34 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 | 3 | 427 | 11.7 | 42 | 229 | 9.8 | 53.6 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 38.9 | 4.410 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2036 | NYJ |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2035 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2034 | HOU |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2033 | LV |
13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2032 | LV |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2031 | LV |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.640 |
| 2030 | LV |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.720 |
| 2029 | LV |
15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| Career | 140 | 85 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 25 | 0.0 | 4.410 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | NYJ |
2 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.2 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2033 | LV |
3 | 3 | 10 | 8.7 | 5 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 21 | 17.2 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 2032 | LV |
1 | 1 | 5 | 8.2 | 2 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 18.2 | 2 | 5 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 4 | 21 | 8.8 | 7 | 2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 33 | 15.4 | 4 | 19 | 12.1 | 57.6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2036 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | NYJ |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2033 | LV |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2032 | LV |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 90 | 57 | 31 | 100 | 93 | 88 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 95 | 88 | 31 | 67 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 22 | 70 | 66 | 18 | 94 | 68 | 79 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 64 | 33 | 62 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 71 | 66 | 18 | 94 | 68 | 79 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 66 | 37 | 63 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 23 | 37 | 41 | 25 | 94 | 87 | 88 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 43 | 44 | 18 | 100 | 73 | 86 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 24 | 53 | 50 | 22 | 77 | 95 | 83 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 34 | 51 | 51 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 54 | 50 | 22 | 76 | 96 | 82 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 33 | 51 | 51 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 25 | 54 | 50 | 22 | 78 | 94 | 82 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 33 | 52 | 52 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 54 | 50 | 22 | 78 | 94 | 83 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 34 | 52 | 52 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 26 | 43 | 44 | 18 | 98 | 70 | 86 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 44 | 50 | 50 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 42 | 44 | 18 | 99 | 70 | 85 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 44 | 50 | 50 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 27 | 43 | 42 | 18 | 97 | 71 | 84 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 44 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 43 | 42 | 18 | 97 | 71 | 84 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 44 | 49 | 49 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 28 | 33 | 26 | 10 | 91 | 56 | 82 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 43 | 39 | 39 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 33 | 26 | 10 | 91 | 56 | 82 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 43 | 39 | 39 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 29 | 42 | 32 | 13 | 71 | 72 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 45 | 33 | 14 | 64 | 63 | 77 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 28 | 39 | 39 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 30 | 28 | 21 | 8 | 91 | 60 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 47 | 37 | 37 |
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 36 | 20 | 8 | 92 | 60 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 31 | 28 | 14 | 0 | 92 | 48 | 66 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 38 | 33 | 33 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2032 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,890,000 |
| 2034 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2034 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $34,140,000 |
| 2035 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2035 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $10,540,000 |
| 2038 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2038 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |


